Lamb v. State ex rel. Johnson
[…] Section 24 thereof provides that:

“County Judges, county attorneys, clerks of the District and County Courts, justices of the peace, constables, and other county officers, may' be removed by the Judges of the District Courts for incompetency, official misconduct, habitual drunkenness, or other causes defined by law, upon the cause therefor being set forth in writing and the finding of its truth by a jury.”

The County Attorney places special emphasis upon the words above italicized, “other causes defined by law,” and asserts that Article 16, § 14/ of the Constitution sets forth and defines by law1 another cause for removal. The section mentioned is'a part of the Article entitled,- “General Provisions” and reads as follows:

“All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held.”

It is not asserted that any part of Title 100 of Vernon’s Ann.Tex.Stats., or any other statutory enactment provides for removal of a school trustee upon his residing outside the district. Sole reliance is placed upon the constitutional provision above quoted.