Lamb v. Perry
[…] Thus the statute is not intended to serve as a forum for the determination of abstract questions or the rendering of advisory opinions. City of Flint v. Consumers Power Co., 290 Mich. 305, 287 N.W. 475.

That this is so is readily apparent from the provisions of the statute relating to the scope of relief that the statute was enacted to provide. General laws 1956, § 9-30-1, entitled "Scope" reads as follows:

"The superior court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."