Lamb v. Perry
[…] General laws 1956, § 9-30-1, entitled "Scope" reads as follows:

"The superior court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

Section 9-30-2 provides: "Any person * * * whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance * * * may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the * * * statute, ordinance, * * * and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."

*524 In the instant case all twelve plaintiffs as taxpayers and residents of East Providence have no right, status or other legal relations affected by the amended ordinance, except that which they share in common with all other taxpayers and residents of the city.