689 P.2d 1049 | Or. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] LUBA concluded that the Board applied the wrong test to determine standing and reversed. We affirm LUBA’s order.
Petitioner Pickett proposes to develop 300 acres of forest land into 20 acre lots with access roads for residential development and forest management uses. A hearing on the proposal before a county hearings officer was held on December 18, 1981.
“An appeal may be made to [the Board] by the applicant or any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision * * Lane County Code 14.010(1). (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 215.422(1)(a) provides, in part:
“A party aggrieved by the actions of a hearings officer may appeal the action to the planning commission or county governing body, or both, however the governing body prescribes. * * *”3 (Emphasis supplied.)
In Jefferson Landfill Comm. v. Marion Co., 297 Or 280, 686 P2d 310 (1984), the Supreme Court explained the test it announced in Benton County v.