482 P.2d 298 | Nev. | 1971
[…] At the conclusion of the preliminary examination, Marsh, Adams and the respondent were bound over for trial on charges of murder and robbery. On December 4, 1969, the respondent filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. On March 10, 1970, the district court ordered the respondent discharged from custody upon the basis that the State had failed, at the preliminary examination, to show sufficient corroboration of the charges.
The determination of this case centers around the requirements of NRS 175.291, which provides in part: “1. A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless he is corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” The requirement that the testimony of an accomplice be corroborated is applicable to preliminary hearings. In re Oxley and Mulvaney, 38 Nev. 379, 149 P. 992 (1915); In re Bowman and Best, 38 Nev. 484, 151 P. 517 (1915); Ex parte Hutchinson, 76 Nev. 478, 357 P.2d 589 (1960); State v.