428 F.3d 193 | 5th Cir. | 2005
[…] . See Gehan Homes, Ltd. v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co., 146 S.W.3d 833 (Tex.App.—Dallas 2004, pet. filed).
. Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.55 § 2(a) (current version at Tex. Ins.Code Ann. § 542.055(a)) ("an insurer shall, not later than the 15th day after receipt of notice of a claim ... (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the
. Tex Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.55 § 6 (current version at Tex.