242 S.W.3d 1 | Tex. | 2007
[…] Officials & Tex. Land Title Ass’n) (Tape 1, Side 2, available from the House media office) (explaining, using title and malpractice insurance as examples, that ”[t]he obligation of the insurer is to indemnify and defend.... Now that cannot be accomplished within the 30-day period. It’s very difficult to try to handle this other than to separate it.”).
. Act of May 2, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 242, § 11.03(a), 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1043 (currently codified as Tex. Ins.Code § 542.051(2)).
. 242 S.W.3d at 17.
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b).
. 242 S.W.3d at 19.
. See Tex. Ins.Code §§ 462.004(4), 462.201, 462.254(b).
. Id. § 462.004(4) (emphasis added).
. Id. § 462.306(a) (“The association shall discharge an impaired insurer’s policy obligations, including the duty to defend insureds under a liability insurance policy, to the extent that the policy obligation is a covered claim under this chapter.”).
. Id. § 462.302(c) ("The association is not liable for any other claim or damages against ... an impaired insurer ... including a claim for: (1) recovery of attorney’s fees....”).
. See, e.g., Pension Trust Fund for Operating Eng’rs v. Fed. Ins.