W1998-00120-SC-R11-RL | Tenn. | Dec 20, 1999
[…] The State filed a motion for summary judgment with the Claims Commission alleging that no genuine issue of material fact existed and that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The Claims Commission granted the State’s motion finding that the appellant was liable for the litigation taxes and that the withdrawal of the money from the account was authorized

[3] Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-127(a) (Supp. 1999) states that “[a]ny civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes . . . .” 4