Lamar Canal Co. v. Amity Land & Irrigation Co.
[…] The date of priorities was established in accordance with the supposed direction of the concluding sentence of section 2 of the foregoing act. Not having made the record required in that section until after appellee’s rights became thereby, as it is said, perfected, appellant’s priority was fixed as of the date when its record was made, though the beginning of the work of construction antedated that of appellee. Appellant now contends that the subject-matter of section 2 is not clearly, or at all, expressed in the title of the act, and, consequently, it is void under the concluding clause of section 21 of article 5 of the constitution, providing:

“No bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”

*374To the consideration of this proposition we address ourselves.