Lamar Bowers v. United States
[…] Based upon this expressed legislative intent, the Supreme Court held, in Wickard v. Filbum, 317 U.S. Ill, 63 S.Ct. 82, 87 L.Ed. 122, that production for consumption came under the control of the Act.

The legislative findings forming the basis for legislative action with respect to peanuts, Section 1357, contains no such words, but concludes that “It is imperative that the marketing of peanuts for cleaning and shelling and for crushing for oil in interstate and foreign commerce be regulated * * *.” The distinction persists when Congress set about to define “market”;39 and in the penalty provisions for com, Section 1325, wheat, Section 1339, cotton, Section 1346, and rice, Section 1356, which provide explicitly for penalizing over-productionf while the penalty provisions