Lamar Bowers v. United States
[…] In the case of tobacco, Section 1314, the same word is used as the statute with which we are now concerned. In the case of corn, Section 1325(b), the presumption is rebuttable and is spelled out in explicit terms.20 In the case of wheat, *434as stated, no provision is made for shifting the burden of proof in cases brought for penalty enforcement.

The presumptions with respect to cotton, Section 1346(b), and with respect to rice, Section 1356, are couched in the same words and use the word “regarded” as the key word: “The farm marketing excess of cotton [or rice, as the case may be] shall be regarded as available for marketing and the amount of penalty shall be computed upon the normal production * * * ”.

It appears, therefore, that no presumptions are provided with respect to wheat, that a mild rebuttable presumption is provided explicitly with respect to corn, and that the presumption raised by the word “regarded” is prescribed with respect to cotton and rice.