Lamar Bowers v. United States
[…] This section applies alone to farmers producing for market and it is undisputed that appellant was not producing for market, and there is no provision in the entire law requiring him to make reports.

(b) The same is true of the remaining provisions of the Act essaying to regulate the growing of peanuts. While the *440language of the Act shows that it was the purpose of Congress to control the production of com, wheat and cotton, it shows equally clearly that it intended to control only the marketing of peanuts.

For example, Congress made legislative findings with respect to wheat, 7 U.S.C.A. § 1331, that it “is a basic source of food for the Nation * * * [that] abnormally excessive supplies overtax the facilities of interstate and foreign transportation, * * * and otherwise disrupt the orderly marketing of such commodity. * * * [And that] conditions affecting the production and marketing [make necessary] a cooperative plan for wheat producers”. A like finding is made by Congress with respect to corn, Section 1321, and cotton, Section 1341, and the clear import of those findings (which establish a rational basis for the difference in treatment) is that mere production of those