Lamar Bowers v. United States
[…] To the latter contention the Government responds that an exception is made with respect to those records which the law requires to be kept. But the law does not require a farmer to keep records. The only statute purporting to deal with this feature is 7 U.S.C.A. § 1373, which requires warehousemen, processors, common carriers, brokers and others handling the commodities covered by the Act to keep records and makes it a misdemeanor to fail to do so. Nowhere does the Act mention that *439farmers or producers are required to keep any record.

Subdivision (b) of Section 1373 does require that, “Farmers * * * shall furnish such proof of their acreage, yield, storage, and marketing * * * ”. This language does not bring such reports under the exception which exempts from the application of the Fourth Amendment records required to be kept.