L.A.M. Recovery Inc. v. Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] Def. Reply at 3 n. 2.

[57] 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A).

[58] City of Columbus, 536 U.S. at 431, 122 S. Ct. 2226. See also Ace Auto Body & Towing, Ltd. v. City of New York, 171 F.3d 765 (2d Cir.1999)

[59] In Western & Southern Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization of Cal., 451 U.S. 648, 652-53, 101 S. Ct. 2070, 68 L. Ed. 2d 514 (1981), for example, the Supreme Court held that the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 et seq., removed limitations imposed by the dormant Commerce Clause. The statute provides: "Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States." (Emphasis added). See also Granholm v. Heald, ___ U.S. ___, 125 S. Ct. 1885, 161 L. Ed. 2d 796 (2005).

[60] The City raises no other issue suggesting that LAM's Commerce Clause claim is "inextricably intertwined" with the prior state court judgment.

[61] U.S. Const. Art.