Lalonde v. West
[…] The Board mistakenly found that the 1964 application was solely for pension benefits and not for disability compensation for secondary service connection of his mental condition. However, for the reasons stated above, because the 1964 application cannot, absent clear and unmistakable error in the related VARO decision, serve as the effective date for his award of secondary service connection for his anxiety disorder, the Board’s finding was nonprejudicial error. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (stating that “the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”); Edenfield v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 384, 390-91 (1995) (en banc).

The appellant also contends that “[a] review of the record ... clearly shows that Mr. Lalonde has consistently complained, at least since 1964, of a nervous condition, which *382resulted from his gastrointestinal problems.”