26 Mass. App. Ct. 724 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The other categories are: (1) individuals; (2) domestic corporations, foreign corporations, and unincorporated associations; (4) counties, cities, towns, and other political subdivisions of the Commonwealth; and (5) authorities, boards, committees, or similar entities, subject to suit under a common name.
The better practice, of course, is for any Commonwealth officer to forward any process served upon him forthwith to the Attorney General’s office. See G. L. c. 12, § 3, third sentence. A failure in this regard, however, does not excuse the plaintiff from his obligation to make proper service.
Adding to G. L. c. 249, § 4, the following: “Where a petition is brought against a body or officer exercising judicial or quasi-judicial functions to prevent the body or officer from proceeding in favor of another party, or is brought with relation to proceedings already taken, such other party may be joined as a party respondent by the petitioner or on motion of the respondent, or by petition to intervene.