Lalena v. Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Bd.
[…] The right to pursue employment or conduct a business is a property right which equity will protect. West, supra.

We therefore have no difficulty concluding that although Mr. Lalena could sue for damages, this remedy is not reasonably nor sufficiently prompt to adequately compensate him for the loss of his career and the concomitant opportunities for advancement. Moreover, his employment is a property right which equity will protect by way of injunctive relief.

Appellants next claim that the Board has the power to reopen the Lalena matter under LSA-R.S. 33:2477(4), which enables the Board "[to] review, and modify or set aside upon its own motion, any of its actions...." Since there is no prescribed time limitation expressed in this particular section of the statute, and inasmuch as the legislature in LSA-R.S. 33:2501 E specifically provided a 30-day time limitation for appeal of Board decisions by only an aggrieved employee or the appointing authority, the