Lakin v. Daniel Marr & Son Co.
[…] It does not apply until the injured plaintiff actually receives damages to which he has been adjudged entitled. Thus, until the verdict is about to be paid there is nothing due to the carrier, and nothing that could be withheld and upon which interest could run. See Kirk v. Walter E. Deuchler Associates, 96 Ill. App. 3d 99, 420 N.E.2d 1124 (1981) (no interest under statute providing lien on third-party judgment “obtained and paid”).

Even if we were to disregard our longstanding rule construing the statute as self-contained, Commercial Union would fare no better. RSA 524:1-b, the general statute providing interest on judgments, is inapplicable to the lien. See Hanchett v. Brezner Tanning Co. supra. That statute provides for interest on an award for “pecuniary damages . . . from the date of the writ or the filing of the petition” upon which the verdict or finding of damages is rendered. The lien provided by RSA 281:14, I (Supp. 1983), however, is not,-and is not described as, an award of “damages”; nor must the compensation carrier depend upon a petition or writ in asserting its lien.