Lakewood S. S. Co. v. Superior Water, Light & Power Co.
[…] “Sec. 10. That the creation of any obstruction, not affirmatively authorized by law, to the navigable capacity of any waters, in respect of which the United States has jurisdiction, is hereby prohibited.”

Section 10 of Act of 1899 [30 Stat. 1151, 33 U.S.C.A. § 403]. “Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in. The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable *898capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, 'lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the ■United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War prior to beginning the same.”

It also cites two sections of the Wisconsin statutes which deal with the subject of navigable streams and their obstruction. We are not impressed by the applicability of the Wisconsin statutes.