Lakewood Associates v. United States
[…] The presumption, therefore, serves only to relieve the applicant of the burden of showing that it has the means to implement the project at the alternative site. In the instant case, the Corps justifiably requested additional documenta*333tion from the plaintiff. The Corps needed specific information which would allow for an informed, considered analysis of the environmental impact which would result from development of the alternative sites. This request was consistent with the purpose and scope of the Corps’ regulatory function. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a) (1991) (“As a result of several new laws and judicial decisions, the [Corps’ regulatory] program has evolved to one involving the consideration of the full public interest by balancing the favorable impacts against the detrimental impacts.”).

Alternatively, plaintiff claims that, in Lakewood’s case, “[^utility excuses the normal requirement for finality as a prerequisite for judicial review of agency action.”