Lakeview Behavioral Health System, LLC v. UHS Peachford, LP
[…] See Review of Selected 2008 Georgia Legislation, 25 Ga. St. Univ. L. Rev. at 244-245.

Numerous other statutes relating the CON program also address the “authority of the DCH. See OCGA § 31-6-40.1 (c.1) (3) (granting the DCH “the authority to inspect any books, records, papers or other information” of a destination cancer hospital to confirm information contained in the hospital’s annual statement); OCGA § 31-6-40.2 (d) (providing that “[n]othing in [the] Code section shall limit the [DCH’s] authority to regulate perinatal services in ways or for time periods not addressed by the... Code section”); OCGA § 31-6-42 (c) (granting the DCH “the authority to vary or modify strict adherence to the provisions of this chapter and the rules enacted pursuant hereto in considering the special needs of such facility and its population served and to avoid an adverse impact on the facility and the population served thereby with regard to minority administered hospitals); OCGA § 31-6-45 (e) (granting the DCH “the authority to make public or private investigations or examinations inside or outside of this state to determine whether [any law, rule, regulation or order under OCGA §] 31-6-40 has been violated” and “the