Lakeshore Technical College v. Anthology Inc
[…] Id. § 38.08(1)(a). The members of each district board are appointed by an appointment committee, which is comprised of elected officers of the school boards or counties within the district. Id. § 38.10(1). The district board has the power to enter into contracts, borrow money, and sue and be sued in its own name. §§ 38.14(1)–(3). Although it receives some portion of its funding from the State, the district board also levies a tax on the full value of property within the district. § 38.16. The balance of its revenue is from tuition and federal and state grants.

Critically, technical colleges in Wisconsin do not belong to the State. Subject to exception not relevant here, “upon the creation of a district the property, assets, claims, contracts, obligations, rights, duties and liabilities relating and pertaining to the existing technical colleges in the territory included in the district shall become the property, assets, claims, contracts, obligations, rights, duties and liabilities of the district.” § 38.20(1). In sum, technical school districts under *7 Wisconsin law are analogous to public school districts in general.