Lakes Gas Co. v. United States Department of Energy
[…] The APA, provides that notice of the proposed rule be published in the Federal Register and that interested persons be given an opportunity to comment on the proposed rule. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (c). Interpretative rules are exempt from the notice and comment procedures. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A). The issuance of rules is also exempt from *190 the notice and comment procedure where "the agency for good cause finds . . . [such procedures] . . . impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest." 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(B).

The FEAA provides that the proposed rule itself be published in advance and that at least 10 days be provided for an opportunity to comment. 15 U.S.C. § 766 (i)(1)(B). In addition, where rules are ". . . likely to have a substantial impact on the Nation's economy or large numbers of individuals or businesses, . . ." an opportunity for oral comment must be provided, 15 U.S.C. § 766(i)(1)(C) (emphasis added). That opportunity must be provided, to the maximum extent possible, prior to the promulgation of the rule and in no event later than 45 days after the issuance of the rule. Id.