125 Wash. App. 71 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] “Claimant” is defined to include a homeowner or association,
¶4 If a claimant fails to give the required notice, the action is subject to dismissal without prejudice and may not be recommenced until the notice requirement has been met.
¶5 The Lakemont Ridge Homeowners Association (Association) commenced this suit without giving prior written notice to defendant construction professionals, claiming damages from construction defects. Defendants moved to dismiss because prelitigation notice was not given, but the trial court denied the motion based on another section of chapter 64.50 RCW. RCW 64.50.050(1) states that construction professionals shall provide notice to homeowners “upon entering into a contract for sale, construction, or substantial remodel of a residence” of the professional’s right to
This chapter shall not preclude or bar any action if notice is not given to the homeowner as required by this section.