16-94-01513; CA A84784 | Or. Ct. App. | Mar 22, 1995
[…] That certificate consists of this computer print-out:

STATE POLICE COMPUTER RECORD
ALCOHOL BREATH TESTING EQUIPMENT CERTIFICATION
The person named below, a trained technician, certifies in accordance with ORS 813.160(1 )(C), that on the date indicated below, the alcohol breath testing equipment was tested with the results as follows:
Value Expected: .074% Value Obtained: .072%
Serial Number: 68-000229 Location: Springfield Police Dept
Date Tested: 11/24/93 Model: Intoxilyzer 5000
Technician: Bruce A. Johnson
These results show this instrument to be:
(X) Accurate ( ) Inaccurate

*553ORS 813.160(l)(b)(C) requires that, for the results of a breath test to be valid, the state police must:

“Test and certify the accuracy of equipment to be used by police officers for chemical analyses of a person’s breath before regular use of such equipment and periodically thereafter at intervals of not more than 90 days. Tests and certification required by this subparagraph shall be conducted by trained technicians.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Petitioner maintains that, to be admissible, a “certified” document must contain the signature of the technician who conducts the test. He argues that,

“[w]ithout a signature, the exhibit has no real indicia [sic] of reliability.