Lake Shore & Michigan Southern Railway Co. v. Baltimore & Ohio & Chicago Railroad
[…] Ann. Stat. page 1914), in the case of I. C. R. R. Co. v. C., B. & N. R. R. Co. 122 Ill. 473. We do not think, that the language of that case is capable of the construction claimed for it. If we understand the position of counsel for appellant, it is that, under sections 17 and 19 of .the general railroad law, one railroad company cannot condemn the right of way of another railroad company for a crossing, except for the purpose of making .a statutory junction and union with the railroad company so crossed. This position as thus stated is not tenable. The-sixth clause of section 19 confers the power “to cross, intersect, join and unite its railway with any other railway before constructed, at any point in its route, and upon the grounds of such other railway company with the necessary turnouts, sidings and switches, and other conveniences, in furtherance of the objects of its connections,” etc.