No. 11297 | La. Ct. App. | May 9, 1977
[…] All of the sales of gravel which are the subject of this case were made to State Hot Mix and its successors. At least 90 per cent of the gravel so sold was actually incorporated in the hot mix. Although the evidence in this case leaves much to be desired, we find that the record further establishes that the hot mix was then sold by State Hot Mix, and its successors, to other legal entities which, in turn, used it to surface portions of Interstate Highway 20.

R.S. 47:301(10) provides:

“(10) ‘Retail sale,’ or ‘sale at retail’ means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the collector, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax.
“The term ‘sale at retail’ does not include sales of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail, nor does it include an isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property by a person not engaged in such business.”