71 Ohio St. 3d 15 | Ohio | 1994
[…] See Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Shuff (1981), 67
This court has concluded that R.C. 2711.11 provides the exclusive circumstances under which a reviewing court may modify an arbitration award. See Warren Edn. Assn. v. Warren City Bd. of Edn. (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 170, 173, 18 OBR 225, 227, 480 N.E.2d 456, 459. Unlike R.C. 2711.10, R.C. 2711.11 does not allow a reviewing court to modify an arbitration award for the reason that the award violates the law. R.C. 2711.11(C), which is the specific statutory subsection at issue in this case, authorizes a reviewing court to modify an arbitration award if “[t]he award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.” This language makes it clear that a reviewing court may modify only the form of an arbitration award; a court may not review the merits or modify the substance of an arbitration decision, even if the decision contains errors of law.