2006 WI App 25 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] These provisions also exempted from taxation property owned by Young Women's Christian Associations (YWCAs). However, Lake Country does not challenge the exemption for YWCAs.
Lake Country also summarily asserts that the challenged statute violates two other provisions of the state constitution, the Uniformity Clause of article VIII, section 1, and article iy section 31(6). Because these arguments are not sufficiently developed we will not address them. See Rizzuto v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 2003 WI App 59, ¶ 21, 261 Wis. 2d 581, 659 N.W.2d 476.
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11 (1999-2000) provided, in relevant part:
Property exempted from local property taxes is:
(4) Educational, religious and benevolent institutions; women's clubs; historical societies; fraternities; libraries. Property owned and used exclusively ... by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations .... Property owned by churches or religious associations necessary for location and convenience of buildings, used for educational purposes and not for profit, shall not be subject to the 10-acre limitation but shall be subject to a 30-acre limitation. Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
As amended by 2001 Wis. Act 16, Wis. Stat. § 70.11(12) provides, in relevant part:
Certain charitable organizations, (a) Property owned by units which are organized in this state of the following organizations: the Salvation Army; the Boy Scouts of America; the Boys' Clubs of America; the Girl Scouts or Camp Fire Girls; the Young Men's Christian Association, not exceeding 40 acres for property that is located outside the limit of any incorporated city or village and not exceeding 10 acres for property that is located inside the limit of any incorporated city or village; the Young Women's Christian Association, not exceeding 40 acres for property that is located outside the limit of any incorporated city or village and not exceeding 10 acres for property that is located inside the limit of any incorporated city or village; or any person as trustee for them of property used for the purposes of those organizations, provided no pecuniary profit results to any individual owner or member.
Lake Country contends the trial court erred by converting its motion for judgment on the pleadings regarding its article IY section 18 challenge to a motion for partial summary judgment. Some background is necessary here.