2010 WI App 127 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] See DeRosso, 200 Wis. 2d at 650. This is to say that the District's ordinances are not presumed invalid simply because they invoke a matter of statewide concern, such as the drilling of high-capacity drinking water wells. However, the long-standing rule is that a municipal ordinance may not conflict with state legislation; otherwise, the ordinance is preempted. See Fox v. City of Racine, 225 Wis. 542, 546, 275 N.W 513 (1937). Generally, a municipal ordinance is preempted if "(1) the
¶ 12. The DNR's authority is found in Wis. Stat. chs. 280 and 281. Section 280.11(1) provides:
The department shall, after a public hearing, prescribe, publish and enforce minimum reasonable standards and rules and regulations for methods to be pursued in the obtaining of pure drinking water for human consumption and the establishing of all safeguards deemed necessary in protecting the public health against the hazards of polluted sources of impure water supplies intended or used for human consumption, including minimum reasonable standards for the construction of well pits. It shall have general supervision and control of all methods of obtaining groundwater for human consumption including sanitary conditions surrounding the same, the construction or reconstruction of wells and generally to prescribe, amend, modify or repeal any rule or regulation theretofore prescribed and shall do and perform any act deemed necessary for the safeguarding of public health. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 13. These statutes expressly seek to create a "comprehensive program under a single state agency for the enhancement of the quality management and protection of all waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private." Wis.