Laidlaw Waste Systems (Madison), Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] (Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comrn’n (1987), 165 Ill. App. 3d 235, 240, 520 N.E.2d 46, 50.) Statutory language must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Laborer’s International Union, Local 1280 v. State Labor Relations Board (1987), 154 Ill. App. 3d 1045, 1058, 507 N.E.2d 1200,1208.

Laidlaw argues that the language of section 39.2(m) is vague. We disagree and find it to be clear. That section provides:

“An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is substantially the same as a request which was disapproved *** within the preceding 2 years.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. lll1^, par. 1039.2(m).)

The phrase “within the preceding 2 years” can only refer to the disapproval, not the filing, of the previous application.