Laidlaw Waste Systems (Madison), Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] (hereinafter Laidlaw), appeals from an order of the Pollution Control Board, entered November 29, 1990, which reversed the decision of the Village of Roxana Board of Trustees granting pollution control facility siting approval to Laidlaw. The Pollution Control Board (hereinafter Board) found that, because the application of Laidlaw for siting approval had been filed within two years of the disapproval of a previous application which was substantially the same as the present application, the Village of Roxana (Village) had no jurisdiction to consider the application pursuant to section 39.2(m) of the Environmental Protection Act (hereinafter Act) (111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. llV-lz, par. 1039.2(m)). That section provides as follows:

“An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. IllVz, par. 1039.2(m).)

For reasons which follow, we reverse the decision of the Pollution Control Board and remand this cause to that Board for further proceedings.

The facts are as follows.