Lahey Clinic Foundation, Inc. v. Health Facilities Appeals Board
[…] The board had "clearly determined that it had subject matter jurisdiction,” he said, and the exception applied. He determined that there was "a reasonable likelihood” that Lahey would prevail on this issue, and therefore denied the board’s motion to dismiss.

a. The authority of the board. The board was established by the 1972 DoN statute. Under G. L. c. Ill, § 25C, a public hearing before the department on an application for a DoN may be requested "by the applicant, the state or appropriate regional comprehensive health planning agency, or any ten taxpayers of the commonwealth.” Section 25E provides in part: "Any person or agency filing an application for determination of need or empowered to request a public hearing under the provisions of section twenty-five C, and aggrieved by the determination thereof may, within fourteen days after such determination, file an appeal to the health facilities appeals board established by section one hundred and sixty-six of chapter six.” The board is to restrict itself "to consideration of whether the determination appealed from was an abuse of discretion, without observance of procedure required by law or in violation of applicable provisions of law.”