Lahay v. Hastings Lodge No. 1965 BPOE
[…] It concluded that, inasmuch as compensation may not be increased by taking into account what the employee earned on another, *151unrelated job, Buehler v University of Michigan, 277 Mich 648; 270 NW 171 (1936), it may not be decreased by taking that other job into account.

Defendant argues that amendments made to the statute, which we construe here, after the Bowles case vitiate the authority of the Bowles opinion. Prior to 1965 and 1969 amendments, which left MCLA 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) as quoted above, the statute read:

"(1) Weekly loss. The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of such percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to the provisions of this section as shall fairly represent the proportionate extent of the impairment of his earning capacity in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury, the same to be fixed as of the time of the injury, but to be determined in view of the nature and extent of the injury. The compensation payable, when added to his wage earning capacity after the injury in the same or another employment, shall not exceed his average weekly earnings at the time of such injury.
"(2) The term 'average weekly wage’, as used in this act, is defined to be the weekly wage earned by the employe at the time of his injury but in no case less than 40 times his hourly rate of wage or earning.” MCLA 412.11; MSA 17.161.1