Lahay v. Hastings Lodge No. 1965 BPOE
[…] - Defendant appealed this determination to the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board. The appeal board agreed with the referee’s finding as to the extent of plaintiff’s disability, but, by a three-to-two vote, reversed the referee’s determination on compensation. It read the Workmen’s Compen*148sation Act formula to set compensation at $32.50 per week.

The sole issue on appeal is whether the appeal board correctly applied the statutory formula for setting compensation. The statute which prescribes the formula is MCLA 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) which provides in relevant part:

"(1) The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of such percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to the provisions of this section as shall fairly represent the proportionate extent of the impairment of his earning capacity in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury, the same to be fixed as of the time of the injury, but to be determined in view of the nature and extent of the injury. The compensation payable, when added to his wage earning capacity after the injury in the same or another employment, shall not exceed his average weekly earnings at the time of such injury.