LaGrant v. Boston Housing Authority
[…] On appeal, the Appeals Court affirmed the judgment. 26 Mass. App. Ct. 905 (1988). We granted the BHA’s application for further appellate review. We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.

The BHA argues that it was entitled to a judgment because the plaintiffs failed to prove compliance with the presentment requirements of the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act (G. L. c. 258, § 4 [1986 ed. & 1987 Supp.]).

The BHA is a “public employer” within the meaning of this Act. Section 4 provides that no civil action shall be instituted against a public employer unless the claimant shall first present the claim in writing “to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose.”

The BHA at all times material to the case was in receivership and the receiver was an officer and agent of the Superior Court. See Perez v. Boston Hous. Auth., 379 Mass. 703, 736-738 (1980).