Lagraize v. New Orleans Armature Works
[…] In August of 1977, plaintiff underwent disc surgery. On July 1, 1977 plaintiff brought this action for workmen’s compensation benefits. Defendant filed an exception of preemption which was granted, dismissing plaintiff’s case. On December 22, 1977 the trial court set aside its prior judgment and granted plaintiff a new trial. Pursuant thereto, trial on the merits was held on October 17,1978 and judgment was rendered in plaintiff’s favor.

The critical issue of this case, as recognized by the district court, is the question of prescription. The district court applied R.S. 23:1209 as amended by Act No. 583 § 7, Acts of 1975, retroactively. As amended, the statute reads, in part as follows:

“. . . Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment . .”

We agree with the trial court’s application of the statute, and incorporate his reasons for judgment as our own:

“. . . our jurisprudence is to the effect that prescriptive statutes may be applied to causes of action arising prior to their enactment if the legislature so intends. Cooper v.