Lago v. Krollage
[…] Socy., 34 NY2d 571, affg for reasons stated at 41 AD2d 787; Gervasi v Holland Raceway, 40 AD2d 574; Solodar v Watkins Glen Grand Prix Corp., 36 AD2d 552; Theoroux v Kedenburg Racing Assn., 50 Misc 2d 97, affd 28 AD2d 960, lv denied 20 NY2d 648).

However, in 1976, the Legislature enacted section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law to provide that:

"[ejvery covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable” (L 1976, ch 414, § 1).

Plaintiff argues that General Obligations Law § 5-326 renders these releases void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable; that the statute applies to all "users” and does not distinguish between participants and spectators.