Lagassey v. State
[…] “As we must in reviewing a motion to dismiss, we take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader.” (Intemal quotation marks omitted.) Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 305, 828 A.2d 549 (2003).

Also on October 5, 1994, the plaintiff commenced an action in the trial court alleging the same. That action was dismissed on the ground that the plaintiff had failed to receive authorization from the commissioner to bring an action against the defendant.

General Statutes § 4-160 (b) provides: “In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanitarium or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim.”

The trial court, Fineberg, J., originally heard the defendant’s motion. On December 10, 2001, that court granted the defendant’s motion citing two cases: Merly v. State, 211 Conn. 199, 205, 558 A.2d 977 (1989), and Chotkowski v. State, 240 Conn. 246, 260 n. 18,690 A.2d 368 (1997).