Lagassey v. State
[…] In determining whether a special act serves a public purpose, a court must uphold it “unless there is no reasonable ground upon which it can be sustained. . . . Thus, if there be the least possibility that making the gift will be promotive in any degree of the public welfare ... we are bound to uphold it against a constitutional challenge predicated on article first, § 1.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Chotkowski v. State, supra, 240 Conn. 259.

In this regard, although a special act passed under § 4-148 (b) will undoubtedly confer a direct benefit upon a particular claimant, we have found a public purpose “if it remedies an injustice done to that individual for which the state itself bears responsibility. ... In such circumstances, the benefit conferred upon a private *734party by the legislature may be viewed as incidental to the overarching public interest that is served in remedying an injustice caused by the state.” (Citations omitted.) Id., 260.