Lagassey v. State
[…] New Haven, supra, 212 Conn. 420-21. “When sovereign immunity has not been waived, the . . . commissioner is authorized by statute to hear monetary claims against the state and determine whether the claimant has a cognizable claim. See General Statutes §§ 4-141 through 4-165b. The . . . commissioner, if he deems it ‘just and equitable,’ may sanction suit against the state on any claim ‘which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.’ General Statutes § 4-160 (a).” Krozser v. New Haven, supra, 421.

Pursuant to § 4-148 (a), a claim presented under chapter 53 must be presented within one year after it accrues. *733See footnote 2 of this opinion. In this regard, claims for personal inj ury are considered “to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.” General Statutes § 4-148 (a).

Notwithstanding a claimant’s failure to comply with the limitation period set forth in subsection (a), § 4-148 (b); see footnote 2 of this opinion; allows the General Assembly to pass a special act authorizing an untimely claim if it finds “compelling equitable circumstances” and “public purpose.” Although § 4-148 (b) provides that “[sjuch finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court,” special acts passed in this manner are subject to review nonetheless under the public emoluments clause contained in article first, § 1, of the state constitution. Chotkowski v.