Lagassey v. State
[…] “The interpretation of a statute, as well as its applicability to a given set of facts and circumstances, involves a question of law and our review, therefore, is plenary.” Commissioner of Social Services v. Smith, 265 Conn. 723, 734, 830 A.2d 228 (2003). We begin our analysis with “the language of the statute, because that is the most important factor to be considered. ” State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577, 816 A.2d 562 (2003). Section 4-148 (a) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.”11

*738General Statutes § 52-584,12 which contains the limitation period for actions seeking damages for personal injury generally, informs our interpretation of § 4-148 (a).