352 Mass. 746 | Mass. | 1967
[…] The mas
Each petition consists of a face sheet addressed to the hoard of aldermen, a second sheet which is the certification statement of the board of registrars of voters, and over two hundred mimeographed petition sheets with the protest at the top and spaces for signatures below. These petition sheets do not indicate that they are addressed to the board of aldermen but do state that they are drawn pursuant to G. L. c. 43, § 42. The petition sheets “protest against . . . measure” and do not say in so many words that they protest against the measure “taking effect.”
Section 38 reads, “Signatures to initiative petitions need not be all on one paper. All such papers pertaining to any one measure . . . shall be filed in the office of the city clerk as one instrument, with the endorsement thereon of the names and addresses of three persons designated as filing the same. With each signature to the petition shall be stated the place of residence of the signer, giving the street and number, if any. Within five days after the filing of said petition the registrars of voters shall ascertain by what number of registered voters the petition is signed, and what percentage that number is of the total number of registered voters, and shall attach thereto their certificate showing the result of such examination.