352 Mass. 746 | Mass. | 1967
[…] Within five days after the filing of said petition the registrars of voters shall ascertain by what number of registered voters the petition is signed, and what percentage that number is of the total number of registered voters, and shall attach thereto their certificate showing the result of such examination. The city clerk shall forthwith transmit the . . . certificate with the said petition to the city council . . . and at the same time shall send a copy of said certificate to one or more of the persons designated on the petition as filing the same” (emphasis supplied).
Section 42 (as amended through St. 1961, c. 550), reads (emphasis supplied), “If, within twenty days after the final passage of any measure, except a revenue loan order, by the city council ... a petition signed by registered voters of the city, equal in number to at least twelve per cent of the total number of registered voters, and addressed to the city council . . . protesting against such measure . . . talcing effect, is filed with the city clerk, the same shall thereupon ... be suspended from taking effect; and the city council . . . shall immediately reconsider such measure . . . and if such measure . . . is not entirely rescinded, the city council shall submit the same ... to a vote of the registered voters of the city, either at the next regular city election, or at a special election . . . and such measure or part thereof shall forthwith become null and void unless a majority of the registered voters voting on the same at^such election vote in favor thereof. The petition described in this section shall be termed a referendum petition and section thirty-eight shall apply to the procedure in respect thereto, except that the words ‘measure or part thereof protested against’ shall for this purpose be understood to replace ‘measure’ in said section wherever it may occur, and ‘referendum’ shall be understood to replace the word ‘initiative’ in said section.”