692 A.2d 1206 | R.I. | 1997
[…] In an effort to reinstate his workers’ compensation benefits, LaFazia filed a petition to review. A Workers’ Compensation Court trial judge heard this petition and denied the relief sought. A divided Appellate Division affirmed. We then issued a writ of certiorari to determine what LaFazia had to prove to sustain his burden of establishing a recurrence of his incapacity to work and whether the trial judge and the Appellate Division correctly ruled that he failed to do so here.
Analysis
General Laws 1956 § 28-33-20.1(b) provides:
“For all petitions filed as of September 1, 1990, to prove recurrence of incapacity to work, regardless of the date of injury, the employee must document that the incapacity has increased or returned without the need for the employee to document a comparative change of condition.”