LaFarge Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Pennsylvania State Police, 494 Pa. 461, 431 A.2d 946 (1981).

.See 2 Pa.C.S. § 106.

. Under the Federal Administrative Law, the Department's decision would constitute informal action and would be subject to review under the "hard look” doctrine. See Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971). Under Pennsylvania’s Administrative Agency Law, there is no provision dealing with "informal agency action.” The only question is whether the action is an adjudication, and if it is, all of the provisions of the Administrative Agency Law apply.

. 2 Pa.C.S. § 106 provides that "[n]o subsequent statute shall be held to supersede or modify the provisions of this title except to the extent that such statute shall do so expressly."

. It should be noted that the General Assembly has eliminated the certificate of need process since Mercy Regional.