LaFarge Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Even if the Policyholders and Reinsurers have standing to maintain this appeal, the Department and INA Financial contend that the only way in which the Department’s decision could not be approved would be if the Department abused its discretion in reaching that decision.

The difficulty in determining both the type of hearing(s) that has (have) to be held by the Department and the standard of review that we are to apply on appeal arises from the procedures that are set forth in the GAA Amendments and that the Commissioner is required to follow in ruling on an application for approval. Section 207(c) of the GAA Amendments provides that:

[T]he department shall afford reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, which shall be public, and, before or after any such hearing, it may make such inquiries, audits and investigations, and may require the submission of such supplemental studies and information, as it may deem necessary or proper to enable it to reach a finding or determination....

15 P.S. § 21207(c).