LaFarge Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Before this Court are appeals filed by the policyholders (Policyholders) of INA Financial Corporation (INA Financial) and insurance companies that are members of a reinsurance group (Reinsurers)1 from a decision of the Pennsylvania Insurance Department (Department)2 approving a plan of restructure and division filed by INA Financial under the GAA Amendments Act of 1990 (GAA Amendments).3

I.

A.

This case involves a decision made by the Department to allow INA Financial to divide into two different insurance companies under the Business Corporation Law of 1988. 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 1101 — 4162. Section 1951(a) of the Business Corporation Law provides for the division of corporations as follows:

Any domestic business corporation may, in the manner provided in this subchapter, be divided into two or more domestic business corporations incorporated or to be incorporated under this article....

15 Pa.C.S. § 1951(a).