LaFarge Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] . In arguing that the Policyholders were entitled to nothing more than the informal hearing, the Department and INA Financial cite to City of Pittsburgh v. Insurance Department, 448 Pa. 466, 294 A.2d 892 (1972), and Pennsylvania Dental Association v. Insurance Department, 92 Pa. Cmwlth. 77, 498 A.2d 990 (1985), aff'd in part and appeal dismissed in part, 512 Pa. 217, 516 A.2d 647 (1986). Both of those cases involved an interpretation of the procedure required under what was commonly referred to as the Hospital Plan Corporations Act, formerly 40 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6127. Section 6102(e) of that Act provided that:

Procedure before the department. — For the purpose of enabling the department to make the finding or determination required by subsection (d) of this section, the department, by publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin, shall afford reasonable opportunity for hearing, which shall be public, and, before or after any such hearing, it may make such inquiries, audits and investigations, and may require the submission of such supplemental studies and information, as it may deem necessary or proper to enable it to reach a finding or determination.... In every case, the department shall make a finding or determination in writing, stating whether or not the application has been approved, and if it has been approved in part only, specifying the part which has been approved and the part which has been denied....

40 Pa.C.S. § 6102(e). Both our Supreme Court in City of Pittsburgh and this Court in Pennsylvania Dental Association held that this provision did not require the Insurance Commissioner to provide a full blown due process hearing under the Administrative Agency Law.