LaFarge Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] If a corporation’s plan of division and corresponding articles of division comply with the statutory requirements of the Business Corporation Law, then the corporation may be divided. 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 1952, 1958, 1956. Once the division has occurred,

[T]he resulting corporations shall each thenceforth be responsible as separate and distinct corporations only for such liabilities as each corporation may undertake or incur in its own name but shall be liable for the liabilities of the dividing corporation in the manner and on the basis provided in subparagraphs (iv) and (v).

15 Pa.C.S. § 1957(b)(l)(ii). Subparagraph (iv) provides that:

(iv) One or more, but less than all, of the resulting corporations shall be free of the liabilities of the dividing corporation to the extent, if any, specified in the plan, if no fraud of corporate creditors or of minority shareholders or shareholders without voting rights or violation of law shall be ef*829fected thereby, and if applicable provisions of law are complied with.