LaFarge Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] If it were, then the provisions of the Administrative Agency Law would apply, Turner v. Public Utility Commission, 683 A.2d 942 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996) (Administrative Agency Law provides default procedures where none are specified in the statute), and anyone “aggrieved” would be entitled to a hearing under the Administrative Agency Law and would have standing to appeal any resulting decision to this Court.10

While the Administrative Agency Law would have been applicable by default if the GAA Amendments had gone no further, Section 207(d) of the GAA Amendments then provides that:

Orders of the department upon an application for a certificate of authority or other approval under this section shall be subject to judicial review in the manner and within the time provided or prescribed by law. (Emphasis added.)

15 P.S. § 21207(d).

Because the provisions of the Administrative Agency Law only apply if there are no specific procedures contained in the statute at issue,11 and because Section 207(d) addresses judicial review of the Department’s decision, the Department and INA Financial argue that this provision of the GAA Amend-*833mente makes the procedural provisions of the Administrative Agency Law inapplicable. Instead, they contend, this Court should defer to the expertise of the Department by reviewing its decision based solely upon the record before it to determine whether it acted arbitrarily or capriciously or abused its discretion. The Policyholders and Reinsur-ers advance a different interpretation and argue that, by requiring judicial review, Section 207(d) of the GAA Amendments incorporates the Administrative Agency Law and the scope of review set forth in Section 703 of that law.

We are confronted then with resolving whether there is a missing link between the two provisions of the GAA Amendments: one that requires only a public informational hearing and the other that provides for judicial review in a manner prescribed by law without specifying an intermediate step following the informational hearing. The issue presented involves an interpretation of what the General Assembly intended when it included the language “judicial review in the manner and within the time provided or prescribed by law” in Section 207(d) of the GAA Amendments.12 In other words, the issue becomes whether the General Assembly intended to make the Administrative Agency Law applicable to the proceedings before the Department or did it intend to create an entirely distinct procedure.