203 Conn. 187 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Essentially her claim is that we should now acknowledge that this court, as well as courts throughout this country, went astray more than a century ago in blindly following Lord Ellenborough’s ill considered pronouncement that the civil law afforded no recourse for a death.
Our response to the second question posed, may a spouse recover for postmortem loss of consortium under Connecticut statutory or common law, is “no.”
No costs will be taxed in this court to either party.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 52-599. survival of actions and causes of actions, (a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by
“(b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months thereafter and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived. If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year thereafter, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent’s executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed.