Lacy v. State
[…] Assuming that the objection to the court's charge was sufficient and that the court erred in failing to limit some or all of the testimony of Inspector Hadaway referred to in appellant's grounds of error 1, 2 and 3, it does not follow that the omission of such limiting charge is ground for reversal of the conviction.

Art. 36.19 V.A.C.C.P. reads:

"Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charge shall be made at the time of the trial."