Lacy v. Rusk State Hospital
[…] Id. When deciding whether to grant a plea to the jurisdiction, the trial court must look solely to the allegations in the petition. Id. The court of appeals must take the allegations in the petition as true and construe them in favor of the pleader. Id. Whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Id., citing Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex.1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1144, 119 S. Ct. 2018, 143 L. Ed. 2d 1030 (1999).

Discussion

Section 101.021 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides that:

A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 1999).

In Texas, a governmental unit is immune from tort liability unless the Legislature has waived immunity. Harris County v. Dillard, 883 S.W.2d 166, 168 (Tex.1994).