Lacks v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] We hold, therefore, that Section 404(d)(2) of the Law is not preempted by FUTA.

ORDER

NOW, May 20, 1994, the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review in the above-captioned matter is hereby affirmed.

Based on the foregoing discussion, we affirm the order of the Board.

. Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, 43 P.S. § 804(d)(2).

. Effective December 1, 1991, Claimant's social security benefits increased to $672.00 per month.

. Section 404(d)(2) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 804(d)(2), provides in relevant part, that:

(2)(i) In addition to the deductions provided for in clause (1), for any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension, including a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or any other similar periodic payment, under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base period or chargeable employer, the weekly benefit amount payable to such individual for such week shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension as determined under subclause (ii).
(ii) If the pension is entirely contributed to by the employer, then one hundred per centum (100%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted. If the pension is contributed to by the individual, in any amount, then fifty per centum (50%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted.

This Court has consistently held that social security benefits constitute a pension within the meaning of Section 404(d) of the Law. Sanders v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 86 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 1, 482 A.2d 1371 (1984).

.FUTA, provides, in relevant part, that:

(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such except that—
(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment only if—