Lackner v. King
[…] The court found that the affidavit of trust sufficiently met the requirements of §38-30-108, stating in its findings: “The Affidavit of Trust ... [gives] notice to the world that the property described in the Deed is part of the Trust.”

The record indicates, however, that there is no reference in the deed to the affidavit of trust. Similarly, the affidavit of trust does not reference the deed. Consequently, by giving the affidavit of trust a defining consideration, the court went beyond the scope of §38-30-108, which permits consideration of only those documents to which the conveying instrument “refer[s], by proper description to book, page, document number, or file to an instrument, order, decree, or other writing which is of public record in the county in which the land so conveyed is located in which such matters appear....”