Lackey v. N. C. Department of Human Resources
[…] Under these laws and regulations, the program in North Carolina is a shared responsibility between the local (county) Board of Social Services and the N. C. Department of Human Resources. The hearing process involves initial consideration at the county level and review at the State level. The key to petitioner’s entitlement in this case is whether he was able to establish that he was disabled for a period of twelve consecutive months. The applicable federal definition of disability is housed in 42 U.S.C.A. § 1382c(a)(3) as follows:

“(A) An individual shall be considered to be disabled for purposes of this title if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months