Lachmund v. Johnson
[…] Hansberger, 15 Cal. App. 603, at 612 [115 P. 957]; Buck v. Canty, 162 Cal. 226 at 231 [121 P. 924]; Dougery v. Bettencourt, 214 Cal. 455 [6 PaCal.2d 499]; Anglo California National Bank v. Leland, 9 Cal. 2d 347 [70 PaCal.2d 937].)

[3] Although the property is carried on the assessment rolls and is currently taxed while being redeemed under the ten year plan the payments under it are not a redemption until completed and are but compensation for the use of the real state (section 4223 Rev. & Tax. Code). Until completion, therefore, the property is unredeemed, and the provisions of section 4101.5 as enacted in 1941 are applicable to it.

Section 4336, Rev. & Tax. Code, provides:

"When property is redeemed on which delinquent taxes have been paid in installments, there shall be credited on the amount necessary to redeem the total amount of back taxes previously paid, without an allowance for interest on it. The credit shall be allowed after computation of the amount necessary to redeem."

It appears, therefore, that petitioners have a right now to redeem their property under section 4101.5 and by section 4336 are entitled to credit for the amounts, without interest thereon, which they have paid heretofore under the ten year plan.