LaChance v. Peerless Insurance
[…] The notice and appraisal requirements for the set-off procedure are not required for levy by sale. See Bell v. Walsh, 130 Mass. 163, 166 (1881). The judge correctly ruled that the officer complied with the requirements of notice in accordance with the statutory scheme, and thus that the plaintiff has not demonstrated any deficiency in the defendant’s title on that basis.5

*4542. Delay in return of execution. The first paragraph of G. L. c. 235, § 17, provides, in pertinent part: “All executions shall be returned to the court issuing them within ten days after their satisfaction or discharge.” As the execution here was not returned within ten days, the plaintiff asserts that the levy and sale were invalid.