Lacey v. Coughlin
[…] Special Term erred, however, in ordering that the petitioner be reinstated without a hearing (see Matter of Cacchioli v Hoberman, 31 NY2d 287; Matter of Perry v Blair, 49 AD2d 309; Matter of Reeves v Golar, 45 AD2d 163). Special Term based its determination upon CPL 160.60, which provides that: “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution”. Public policy demands that law enforcement officers, as well as persons in other sensitive public positions, be held to a high standard of conduct (see Matter of Cacchioli v Hoberman, supra; Matter of Shedlock v Connelie, 66 AD2d 433, affd 48 NY2d 943).