381 So. 2d 863 | La. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] NOTICE
Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained (with the proceeds hereof). Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.
"Consumer" is defined in Section 433.1 as "[a] natural person who seeks or acquires goods or services for personal, family, or household use."
*865 We find the above provision inapplicable to Capital Bank since the sale to Lacey was not a consumer transaction. Lacey purchased the truck with the intention to use it commercially for hauling, not for any personal, family, or household use.