Lacek v. Washington Hospital Center Corp.
[…] We affirm the trial court’s order.

I.

The Act, set forth in D.C.Code § 16-2801 et seq. (2008 Supp.), requires “[a]ny person wdio intends to file an action in the [Superior Court] alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare providex*” to “notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action.” Id. § 16-2802(a). It further provides that “[i]f the notice required under § 16-2802 is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the date of the service of the notice.” Id. § 16-2803. “A legal action alleging medical malpractice shall not be commenced in the court unless the [90-day notice] requirement[ ] ha[s] been satisfied.” Id. § 16-2802(c). However, notwithstanding that general prohibition, “[u]pon a showing of a good faith effort to give the required notice, the court may excuse the failure to give notice within the time pi'e-seribed.” Id. In addition, “[n]othing ... shall prevent the court from waiving the requirements of § 16-2802 upon a showing of good faith effoi't to comply or if the intei'ests of justice dictate.” Id. § 16-2804(b).