LaCava v. Lucander
[…] General Laws c. 114, § 24, as amended by St. 1948, c. 550, § 50, provides: “Said board may, by deed made and executed in such manner and form as it may prescribe, convey to any person the sole and exclusive right of burial in any lot in such cemeteries and of erecting tombs, cenotaphs and other monuments or structures thereon upon such terms and conditions as its regulations prescribe. Such deeds and all subsequent deeds of such lots made by owners thereof shall be recorded in the office of the city or town clerk in books kept for that purpose upon the payment of the fee provided by clause (78) of section thirty-four of chapter two hundred and sixty-two, and said records shall be open to the public at all reasonable times.”

General Laws c. 114, § 33, the reciprocal of G. L. c. 114, § 32, provides: “A husband shall have the same rights in the tomb or burial lot of his wife as a wife has in that of her husband.”