Labrecque v. Town of Salem
[…] The plaintiff filed a petition for rehearing, which the board denied. The plaintiff appealed to the superior court, naming the town as defendant, and MacLean was permitted to intervene as a party defendant. The trial court dismissed the plaintiff’s case, and this appeal followed.

A zoning board’s decision is subject to limited judicial review. The party appealing from a board’s findings of fact must satisfy the burden of proof established by RSA 677:6 (Supp. 1983):

“In an appeal to the court, the burden of proof shall be upon the party seeking to set aside any order or decision of the zoning board of adjustment or any decision of the local legislative body to show that the order or decision is unlawful or unreasonable. All findings of the zoning board of adjustment or the local legislative body upon all questions of fact properly before the court shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable. The order or decision appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated, except for errors of law, unless the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said order or decision is unreasonable.”

The plaintiff asserts that the criteria established for the granting of a variance have not been met. We have held that in order to secure a variance, an applicant must show: