69 Conn. App. 760 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] See State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 31, 463 A.2d 566 (1983). In the partition action, the rights of the parties have not been concluded because the manner of the partition has not yet been determined. For this reason, Myma LaBow cannot properly file a petition for a new trial in the partition action. We therefore affirm the court’s judgment dismissing the petition, albeit on different grounds.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. . . .”
“We can sustain a right decision although it may have been placed on a wrong ground.” Stapleton v. Lombardo, 151 Conn. 414, 417, 198 A.2d 697 (1964); Quality Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 55 Conn. App. 533, 540 n.2, 738 A.2d 1157 (1999).